2013 Midwestern Sectional Championships
OBM Arena
Location
Strongsville, Ohio
Country
USA
2013 Midwestern Sectional Championships was the second and final qualifying competition during the 2012-13 season for the 2013 US Figure Skating Championships . The top four highest-scoring skaters in each discipline and level would advance to nationals. It was held at OBM Arena in Strongsville, Ohio, USA.
This competition followed Eastern Great Lakes Sectionals (for Alabama, Indiana, Michigan's Lower Peninsula, Mississippi, Ohio, and portions of Tennessee), Upper Great Lakes Sectionals (for Illinois, Iowa, Michigan's Upper Peninsula, Minnesota, portions of Missouri, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin), and Southwestern Sectionals (for Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, and Kansas City, Missouri).
Senior Men Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
SP
FS
Points
1
Max Aaron
Broadmoor SC
1
1
233.58
2
Alexander Johnson
Broadmoor SC
2
2
223.18
3
Brandon Mroz
Broadmoor SC
3
3
200.32
4
William Brewster
Detroit SC
5
4
171.13
5
Timothy Koleto
Broadmoor SC
4
5
157.44
6
Brian Mueller
DuPage FSC
6
7
138.85
7
Robert Przepioski
Rochester FSC
7
6
136.14
Short Program [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
1
Max Aaron
Broadmoor SC
75.88
2
6
Alexander Johnson
Broadmoor SC
71.79
3
4
Brandon Mroz
Broadmoor SC
70.76
4
5
Timothy Koleto
Broadmoor SC
58.28
5
7
William Brewster
Detroit SC
54.30
6
2
Brian Mueller
DuPage FSC
46.11
7
3
Robert Przepioski
Rochester FSC
39.00
Freeskate [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
5
Max Aaron
Broadmoor SC
157.70
2
4
Alexander Johnson
Broadmoor SC
151.39
3
6
Brandon Mroz
Broadmoor SC
129.56
4
3
William Brewster
Detroit SC
116.83
5
7
Timothy Koleto
Broadmoor SC
99.16
6
2
Robert Przepioski
Rochester FSC
97.14
7
1
Brian Mueller
DuPage FSC
92.74
Senior Ladies Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
SP
FS
Points
1
Ashley Cain
Stars FSC of Texas
1
1
161.49
2
Becky Bereswill
Detroit SC
2
2
149.44
3
Kiri Baga
FSC of Bloomington
3
3
141.42
4
Morgan Bell
Rocky Mountain FSC
4
4
133.06
5
Carly Gold
Wagon Wheel FSC
5
6
124.28
6
Nina Jiang
Texas Gulf Coast FSC
7
7
118.42
7
Chelsea Christopher
Winterhurst FSC
10
5
116.19
8
Lexis Verhulst
FSC of Madison
8
8
107.68
9
Amber Walczyk
Detroit SC
6
10
105.44
10
Kacie Kotnik
Lincoln Center FSC
9
9
102.04
11
Jessica Young
DuPage FSC
11
11
94.22
12
Melissa Jaggers
Oklahoma City FSC
12
12
91.89
13
Julia Liao
Colorado College
13
13
84.97
Short Program [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
TES
PCS
Deductions
1
12
Ashley Cain
Stars FSC of Texas
55.83
30.43
25.40
0.00
2
10
Becky Bereswill
Detroit SC
51.69
27.89
23.80
0.00
3
2
Kiri Baga
FSC of Bloomington
51.06
27.41
23.65
0.00
4
5
Morgan Bell
Rocky Mountain FSC
49.04
25.89
23.15
0.00
5
1
Carly Gold
Wagon Wheel FSC
46.92
25.72
21.20
0.00
6
13
Amber Walczyk
Detroit SC
42.54
22.99
19.55
0.00
7
4
Nina Jiang
Texas Gulf Coast FSC
41.87
19.87
22.00
0.00
8
6
Lexis Verhulst
FSC of Madison
41.76
21.61
20.15
0.00
9
8
Kacie Kotnik
Lincoln Center FSC
38.93
20.63
18.30
0.00
10
3
Chelsea Christopher
Winterhurst FSC
37.10
17.00
20.10
0.00
11
7
Jessica Young
DuPage FSC
34.26
17.11
17.15
0.00
12
11
Melissa Jaggers
Oklahoma City FSC
33.55
16.75
16.80
0.00
13
9
Julia Liao
Colorado College
31.19
15.94
15.25
0.00
Freeskate [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
TES
PCS
Deductions
1
11
Ashley Cain
Stars FSC of Texas
105.66
55.46
51.20
1.00
2
13
Becky Bereswill
Detroit SC
97.75
52.05
45.70
0.00
3
12
Kiri Baga
FSC of Bloomington
90.36
46.66
43.70
0.00
4
9
Morgan Bell
Rocky Mountain FSC
84.02
42.71
41.31
0.00
5
4
Chelsea Christopher
Winterhurst FSC
79.09
44.57
35.52
1.00
6
10
Carly Gold
Wagon Wheel FSC
77.36
39.65
38.71
1.00
7
7
Nina Jiang
Texas Gulf Coast FSC
76.55
40.24
37.31
1.00
8
6
Lexis Verhulst
FSC of Madison
65.92
30.32
35.60
0.00
9
5
Kacie Kotnik
Lincoln Center FSC
63.11
31.40
33.71
2.00
10
8
Amber Walczyk
Detroit SC
62.90
27.60
35.30
0.00
11
2
Jessica Young
DuPage FSC
59.96
31.46
28.50
0.00
12
1
Melissa Jaggers
Oklahoma City FSC
58.34
30.72
27.62
0.00
13
3
Julia Liao
Colorado College
53.78
27.05
26.73
0.00
Senior Pairs Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
SP
FS
Points
1
Alexa Scimeca / Chris Knierim
DuPage FSC / Broadmoor SC
1
1
158.63
2
DeeDee Leng / Timothy LeDuc
DuPage FSC / Eastern Iowa FSC
2
2
113.44
3
Kiri Baga / Taylor Toth
FSC of Bloomington / DuPage FSC
3
3
106.73
Short Program [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
1
Alexa Scimeca / Chris Knierim
DuPage FSC / Broadmoor SC
57.09
2
3
DeeDee Leng / Timothy LeDuc
DuPage FSC / Eastern Iowa FSC
47.30
3
2
Kiri Baga / Taylor Toth
FSC of Bloomington / DuPage FSC
45.10
Freeskate [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
2
Alexa Scimeca / Chris Knierim
DuPage FSC / Broadmoor SC
101.54
2
3
DeeDee Leng / Timothy LeDuc
DuPage FSC / Eastern Iowa FSC
66.14
3
1
Kiri Baga / Taylor Toth
FSC of Bloomington / DuPage FSC
61.63
Senior Ice Dance Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
SD
FD
Points
1
Alissandra Aronow / Collin Brubaker
Arctic FSC / All Year FSC
1
1
116.05
2
Kristen Nardozzi / Nick Traxler
Stars FSC of Texas
2
2
102.30
3
Kseniya Ponomaryova / Oleg Altukhov
individual member / Escondido FSC
3
3
83.07
4
Katie Donaldson / Brock Jacobs
Wichita FSC
4
4
62.56
Short Dance [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
2
Alissandra Aronow / Collin Brubaker
Arctic FSC / All Year FSC
46.52
2
1
Kristen Nardozzi / Nick Traxler
Stars FSC of Texas
39.70
3
4
Kseniya Ponomaryova / Oleg Altukhov
individual member / Escondido FSC
31.55
4
3
Katie Donaldson / Brock Jacobs
Wichita FSC
20.41
Free Dance [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
3
Alissandra Aronow / Collin Brubaker
Arctic FSC / All Year FSC
69.53
2
4
Kristen Nardozzi / Nick Traxler
Stars FSC of Texas
62.60
3
1
Kseniya Ponomaryova / Oleg Altukhov
individual member / Escondido FSC
51.52
4
2
Katie Donaldson / Brock Jacobs
Wichita FSC
42.15
Junior Men Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
SP
FS
Points
1
Jordan Moeller
Northern Ice SC
1
1
188.70
2
Troy Tomasello
Strongsville SC
2
3
162.38
3
Brian Krentz
Skokie Valley SC
4
2
161.00
4
Lukas Kaugars
Broadmoor SC
3
4
154.51
5
Chase Belmontes
Broadmoor SC
5
6
140.33
6
Ben Jalovick
FSC of Bloomington
9
5
132.58
7
Ryan Hartley
Queen City FSC
6
7
131.04
8
Sebastien Payannet
Rocky Mountain FSC
7
8
126.75
9
Cale Ambroz
FSC of Bloomington
8
10
123.00
10
Justin Highgate-Brutman
St. Clair Shores FSC
10
9
122.05
11
Konstantin Chizhikov
Detroit SC
12
11
109.94
12
Ryan Santee
Rochester FSC
11
12
103.99
Short Program [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
12
Jordan Moeller
Northern Ice SC
66.64
2
2
Troy Tomasello
Strongsville SC
59.93
3
5
Lukas Kaugars
Broadmoor SC
56.27
4
3
Brian Krentz
Skokie Valley SC
53.88
5
9
Chase Belmontes
Broadmoor SC
50.79
6
1
Ryan Hartley
Queen City FSC
48.04
7
8
Sebastien Payannet
Rocky Mountain FSC
45.18
8
10
Cale Ambroz
FSC of Bloomington
44.26
9
4
Ben Jalovick
FSC of Bloomington
42.53
10
6
Justin Highgate-Brutman
St. Clair Shores FSC
41.15
11
7
Ryan Santee
Rochester FSC
36.14
12
11
Konstantin Chizhikov
Detroit SC
33.86
Freeskate [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
8
Jordan Moeller
Northern Ice SC
122.06
2
10
Brian Krentz
Skokie Valley SC
107.12
3
12
Troy Tomasello
Strongsville SC
102.45
4
11
Lukas Kaugars
Broadmoor SC
98.24
5
1
Ben Jalovick
FSC of Bloomington
90.05
6
9
Chase Belmontes
Broadmoor SC
89.54
7
7
Ryan Hartley
Queen City FSC
83.00
8
6
Sebastien Payannet
Rocky Mountain FSC
81.57
9
2
Justin Highgate-Brutman
St. Clair Shores FSC
80.90
10
5
Cale Ambroz
FSC of Bloomington
78.74
11
3
Konstantin Chizhikov
Detroit SC
76.08
12
4
Ryan Santee
Rochester FSC
67.85
Junior Ladies Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
SP
FS
Points
1
Barbie Long
Illinois Valley FSC
1
1
156.57
2
Mariah Bell
Rocky Mountain FSC
2
2
144.80
3
Amber Glenn
Dallas FSC
3
3
141.67
4
Katia Shpilband
Ann Arbor FSC
6
4
117.65
5
Avery Kurtz
Broadmoor SC
4
5
113.95
6
Caitlyn Nemastil
Winterhurst FSC
7
7
107.15
7
Anjing Fu
Rocky Mountain FSC
5
10
105.55
8
Isabella Dow
DuPage FSC
8
8
104.30
9
Rachel Chang
Skokie Valley SC
10
6
103.10
10
Margaux Guysinger
Skokie Valley SC
9
9
100.08
11
Maria Fu
Northern Kentucky SC
11
12
94.25
12
Madison DeLuca
Arctic FSC
12
11
94.21
Short Program [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
6
Barbie Long
Illinois Valley FSC
51.99
2
8
Mariah Bell
Rocky Mountain FSC
51.31
3
1
Amber Glenn
Dallas FSC
49.28
4
4
Avery Kurtz
Broadmoor SC
42.07
5
2
Anjing Fu
Rocky Mountain FSC
42.06
6
10
Katia Shpilband
Ann Arbor FSC
40.08
7
3
Caitlyn Nemastil
Winterhurst FSC
39.88
8
11
Isabella Dow
DuPage FSC
38.30
9
7
Margaux Guysinger
Skokie Valley SC
36.23
10
5
Rachel Chang
Skokie Valley SC
35.07
11
9
Maria Fu
Northern Kentucky SC
34.81
12
12
Madison DeLuca
Arctic FSC
34.70
Freeskate [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
11
Barbie Long
Illinois Valley FSC
104.58
2
12
Mariah Bell
Rocky Mountain FSC
93.49
3
8
Amber Glenn
Dallas FSC
92.39
4
10
Katia Shpilband
Ann Arbor FSC
77.57
5
9
Avery Kurtz
Broadmoor SC
71.88
6
6
Rachel Chang
Skokie Valley SC
68.03
7
2
Caitlyn Nemastil
Winterhurst FSC
67.27
8
1
Isabella Dow
DuPage FSC
66.00
9
3
Margaux Guysinger
Skokie Valley SC
63.85
10
7
Anjing Fu
Rocky Mountain FSC
63.49
11
4
Madison DeLuca
Arctic FSC
59.51
12
5
Maria Fu
Northern Kentucky SC
59.44
Junior Pairs Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
SP
FS
Points
1
Madeline Aaron / Max Settlage
Coyotes SC of Arizona / Broadmoor SC
1
1
136.09
2
Brianna de la Mora / Taylor Wilson
Texas Gulf Coast FSC
2
2
122.57
Short Program [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
1
Madeline Aaron / Max Settlage
Coyotes SC of Arizona / Broadmoor SC
48.20
2
2
Brianna de la Mora / Taylor Wilson
Texas Gulf Coast FSC
43.51
Freeskate [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
2
Madeline Aaron / Max Settlage
Coyotes SC of Arizona / Broadmoor SC
87.89
2
1
Brianna de la Mora / Taylor Wilson
Texas Gulf Coast FSC
79.06
Junior Ice Dance Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
SD
FD
Points
1
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
Detroit SC / Seattle SC
1
1
134.69
2
Holly Moore / Daniel Klaber
Detroit SC
2
2
116.31
3
Hannah Rosinski / Jacob Jaffe
Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
3
3
96.19
4
MacKenzie Reid / Christian Erwin
Wisconsin FSC
4
4
89.43
Short Dance [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
2
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
Detroit SC / Seattle SC
54.67
2
1
Holly Moore / Daniel Klaber
Detroit SC
45.81
3
3
Hannah Rosinski / Jacob Jaffe
Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
39.55
4
4
MacKenzie Reid / Christian Erwin
Wisconsin FSC
36.62
Free Dance [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
3
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
Detroit SC / Seattle SC
80.02
2
4
Holly Moore / Daniel Klaber
Detroit SC
70.50
3
2
Hannah Rosinski / Jacob Jaffe
Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
56.64
4
1
MacKenzie Reid / Christian Erwin
Wisconsin FSC
52.81
Novice Boys Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
SP
FS
Points
1
Tomoki Hiwatashi
DuPage FSC
1
1
149.62
2
Nicholas Vrdoljak
DuPage FSC
2
2
139.89
3
Daniel Kulenkamp
St. Paul FSC
5
3
125.22
4
Luke West
Broadmoor SC
3
4
117.77
5
Danny Neudecker
Broadmoor SC
4
6
112.38
6
Spencer Simon
Skokie Valley SC
6
8
107.77
7
Brian Johnson
Detroit SC
9
5
106.05
8
Anthony Boucher
Rocky Mountain FSC
10
7
103.61
9
Daniel Takayama
Detroit SC
7
9
93.37
10
Jason Cohn
Detroit SC
8
10
91.69
11
Nicholas Anderson
Indiana World Skating Academy
12
11
83.83
12
Kevin Wu
Texas Gulf Coast FSC
11
12
80.49
Short Program [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
1
Tomoki Hiwatashi
DuPage FSC
50.05
2
8
Nicholas Vrdoljak
DuPage FSC
46.93
3
10
Luke West
Broadmoor SC
42.84
4
5
Danny Neudecker
Broadmoor SC
40.74
5
11
Daniel Kulenkamp
St. Paul FSC
40.43
6
6
Spencer Simon
Skokie Valley SC
38.94
7
4
Daniel Takayama
Detroit SC
34.59
8
2
Jason Cohn
Detroit SC
34.20
9
12
Brian Johnson
Detroit SC
33.61
10
3
Anthony Boucher
Rocky Mountain FSC
32.25
11
9
Kevin Wu
Texas Gulf Coast FSC
30.33
12
7
Nicholas Anderson
Indiana World Skating Academy
28.99
Freeskate [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
10
Tomoki Hiwatashi
DuPage FSC
99.57
2
7
Nicholas Vrdoljak
DuPage FSC
92.96
3
11
Daniel Kulenkamp
St. Paul FSC
84.79
4
8
Luke West
Broadmoor SC
74.93
5
1
Brian Johnson
Detroit SC
72.44
6
9
Danny Neudecker
Broadmoor SC
71.64
7
4
Anthony Boucher
Rocky Mountain FSC
71.36
8
12
Spencer Simon
Skokie Valley SC
68.83
9
6
Daniel Takayama
Detroit SC
58.78
10
3
Jason Cohn
Detroit SC
57.49
11
2
Nicholas Anderson
Indiana World Skating Academy
54.84
12
5
Kevin Wu
Texas Gulf Coast FSC
50.16
Novice Ladies Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
SP
FS
Points
1
Morgan Flood
Dallas FSC
3
1
120.31
2
Bradie Tennell
Wagon Wheel FSC
1
4
119.00
3
Ashley Shin
Dallas FSC
2
3
116.64
4
Emily Chan
Memorial FSC of Houston
4
2
113.15
5
Livvy Shilling
Columbus FSC
6
5
99.85
6
Aya Takai
Detroit SC
5
7
91.85
7
Makala Arn
Rockford SC
9
6
90.83
8
Michelle Hedges
FSC of Bloomington
7
9
89.54
9
Caroline Rodriguez
Dallas FSC
8
8
89.40
10
Olivia Keils
Arctic FSC
11
10
84.03
11
Chloe Roslin
Detroit SC
10
11
83.34
12
Lauren Townsend
DuPage FSC
12
12
80.59
Short Program [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
10
Bradie Tennell
Wagon Wheel FSC
46.05
2
2
Ashley Shin
Dallas FSC
43.44
3
8
Morgan Flood
Dallas FSC
41.74
4
3
Emily Chan
Memorial FSC of Houston
38.39
5
1
Aya Takai
Detroit SC
36.52
6
7
Livvy Shilling
Columbus FSC
35.64
7
11
Michelle Hedges
FSC of Bloomington
35.49
8
4
Caroline Rodriguez
Dallas FSC
34.46
9
12
Makala Arn
Rockford SC
33.25
10
9
Chloe Roslin
Detroit SC
31.28
11
6
Olivia Keils
Arctic FSC
30.08
12
5
Lauren Townsend
DuPage FSC
28.60
Freeskate [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
9
Morgan Flood
Dallas FSC
78.57
2
12
Emily Chan
Memorial FSC of Houston
74.76
3
11
Ashley Shin
Dallas FSC
73.20
4
10
Bradie Tennell
Wagon Wheel FSC
72.95
5
8
Livvy Shilling
Columbus FSC
64.21
6
4
Makala Arn
Rockford SC
57.58
7
7
Aya Takai
Detroit SC
55.33
8
6
Caroline Rodriguez
Dallas FSC
54.94
9
1
Michelle Hedges
FSC of Bloomington
54.05
10
3
Olivia Keils
Arctic FSC
53.95
11
2
Chloe Roslin
Detroit SC
52.06
12
5
Lauren Townsend
DuPage FSC
51.99
Novice Pairs Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
SP
FS
Points
1
Kaitlin Budd / Nikita Cheban
Detroit SC / Washington FSC
1
1
114.53
2
Christina Zaitsev / Ernie Utah Stevens
Indiana World Skating Academy
2
2
107.19
3
Sophia Dai / Jeffrey Fishman
Arctic FSC
3
4
95.58
4
Madeleine Gallagher / Jonathon Horton
Sk8 Bay FSC / Detroit SC
6
3
93.47
5
Aya Takai / Brian Johnson
Detroit SC
4
5
89.66
6
Elizabeth Egbers / Jacob Simon
Skokie Valley SC
5
7
84.39
7
Linde LaChance / Kenneth Anderson
Nashville FSC
7
8
79.57
8
Victoria LoRusso / Anthony Evans
SC of Boston / Stars FSC of Texas
11
6
77.19
9
Hilary Asher / Rique Newby-Estrella
Dallas FSC
9
9
77.12
10
Kailey Matkin / Justin Highgate-Brutman
St. Clair Shores FSC
10
10
73.55
11
Annabelle Schneider-Farris / Joel Schneider-Farris
Broadmoor SC
8
11
73.23
Short Program [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
2
Kaitlin Budd / Nikita Cheban
Detroit SC / Washington FSC
35.27
2
1
Christina Zaitsev / Ernie Utah Stevens
Indiana World Skating Academy
29.86
3
9
Sophia Dai / Jeffrey Fishman
Arctic FSC
29.40
4
8
Aya Takai / Brian Johnson
Detroit SC
29.29
5
10
Elizabeth Egbers / Jacob Simon
Skokie Valley SC
26.85
6
4
Madeleine Gallagher / Jonathon Horton
Sk8 Bay FSC / Detroit SC
25.67
7
3
Linde LaChance / Kenneth Anderson
Nashville FSC
23.44
8
7
Annabelle Schneider-Farris / Joel Schneider-Farris
Broadmoor SC
22.04
9
6
Hilary Asher / Rique Newby-Estrella
Dallas FSC
21.29
10
5
Kailey Matkin / Justin Highgate-Brutman
St. Clair Shores FSC
20.17
11
11
Victoria LoRusso / Anthony Evans
SC of Boston / Stars FSC of Texas
19.58
Freeskate [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
8
Kaitlin Budd / Nikita Cheban
Detroit SC / Washington FSC
79.26
2
9
Christina Zaitsev / Ernie Utah Stevens
Indiana World Skating Academy
77.33
3
7
Madeleine Gallagher / Jonathon Horton
Sk8 Bay FSC / Detroit SC
67.80
4
11
Sophia Dai / Jeffrey Fishman
Arctic FSC
66.18
5
10
Aya Takai / Brian Johnson
Detroit SC
60.37
6
1
Victoria LoRusso / Anthony Evans
SC of Boston / Stars FSC of Texas
57.61
7
5
Elizabeth Egbers / Jacob Simon
Skokie Valley SC
57.54
8
4
Linde LaChance / Kenneth Anderson
Nashville FSC
56.13
9
2
Hilary Asher / Rique Newby-Estrella
Dallas FSC
55.83
10
3
Kailey Matkin / Justin Highgate-Brutman
St. Clair Shores FSC
53.38
11
6
Annabelle Schneider-Farris / Joel Schneider-Farris
Broadmoor SC
51.19
Novice Ice Dance Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
P1
P2
FD
Points
1
Sierra Chadwick / Alexander Martin
Detroit SC
2
1
1
94.68
2
Tory Patsis / Joseph Johnson
Skokie Valley SC / Broadmoor SC
1
2
2
94.45
3
Kimberly Berkovich / Micah Jaffe
Pavilion SC of Cleveland
3
3
3
85.20
4
Ashlyn Gaughan / Cody Lithco
Broadmoor SC / Lilac City FSC
4
4
4
73.69
5
Rachel Burgett / Daniel Chambers
Strongsville SC / Texas Gulf Coast FSC
5
5
5
39.76
Pattern Dance 1: U.S. Starlight Waltz [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
5
Tory Patsis / Joseph Johnson
Skokie Valley SC / Broadmoor SC
22.29
2
2
Sierra Chadwick / Alexander Martin
Detroit SC
20.58
3
1
Kimberly Berkovich / Micah Jaffe
Pavilion SC of Cleveland
18.80
4
3
Ashlyn Gaughan / Cody Lithco
Broadmoor SC / Lilac City FSC
15.70
5
4
Rachel Burgett / Daniel Chambers
Strongsville SC / Texas Gulf Coast FSC
8.97
Pattern Dance 2: U.S. Blues [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
5
Sierra Chadwick / Alexander Martin
Detroit SC
22.90
2
3
Tory Patsis / Joseph Johnson
Skokie Valley SC / Broadmoor SC
22.65
3
4
Kimberly Berkovich / Micah Jaffe
Pavilion SC of Cleveland
20.94
4
1
Ashlyn Gaughan / Cody Lithco
Broadmoor SC / Lilac City FSC
16.32
5
2
Rachel Burgett / Daniel Chambers
Strongsville SC / Texas Gulf Coast FSC
6.47
Free Dance [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
3
Sierra Chadwick / Alexander Martin
Detroit SC
51.20
2
5
Tory Patsis / Joseph Johnson
Skokie Valley SC / Broadmoor SC
49.51
3
4
Kimberly Berkovich / Micah Jaffe
Pavilion SC of Cleveland
45.46
4
1
Ashlyn Gaughan / Cody Lithco
Broadmoor SC / Lilac City FSC
41.67
5
2
Rachel Burgett / Daniel Chambers
Strongsville SC / Texas Gulf Coast FSC
24.32
Intermediate Boys Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
SP
FS
Points
1
Eric Stinehart
Skokie Valley SC
1
1
93.82
2
Derek Wagner
Northern Ice SC
3
3
85.80
3
Jun-Hong Chen
Broadmoor SC
2
4
85.29
4
Ivan Mokhov
Lansing SC
5
2
84.18
5
Max Belovol
DuPage FSC
6
5
80.30
6
Kellen Johnson
Broadmoor SC
4
6
79.86
7
Kelvin Li
Northern Ice SC
7
10
73.33
8
Rique Newby-Estrella
Dallas FSC
8
7
73.05
9
Daniel Li
Arctic FSC
9
9
71.69
10
Benjamin Shou
Texas Gulf Coast FSC
10
8
71.10
11
Jonathan Butler
Columbus FSC
11
11
59.83
12
Lucas Purnell
Louisville Skating Academy
12
12
56.54
Short Program [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
3
Eric Stinehart
Skokie Valley SC
35.49
2
9
Jun-Hong Chen
Broadmoor SC
32.07
3
5
Derek Wagner
Northern Ice SC
31.57
4
7
Kellen Johnson
Broadmoor SC
29.72
5
1
Ivan Mokhov
Lansing SC
28.91
6
8
Max Belovol
DuPage FSC
28.60
7
4
Kelvin Li
Northern Ice SC
28.14
8
2
Rique Newby-Estrella
Dallas FSC
26.73
9
10
Daniel Li
Arctic FSC
26.42
10
12
Benjamin Shou
Texas Gulf Coast FSC
25.00
11
11
Jonathan Butler
Columbus FSC
21.00
12
6
Lucas Purnell
Louisville Skating Academy
20.87
Freeskate [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
7
Eric Stinehart
Skokie Valley SC
58.33
2
8
Ivan Mokhov
Lansing SC
55.27
3
12
Derek Wagner
Northern Ice SC
54.23
4
10
Jun-Hong Chen
Broadmoor SC
53.22
5
11
Max Belovol
DuPage FSC
51.70
6
9
Kellen Johnson
Broadmoor SC
50.14
7
1
Rique Newby-Estrella
Dallas FSC
46.32
8
2
Benjamin Shou
Texas Gulf Coast FSC
46.10
9
3
Daniel Li
Arctic FSC
45.27
10
6
Kelvin Li
Northern Ice SC
45.19
11
4
Jonathan Butler
Columbus FSC
38.83
12
5
Lucas Purnell
Louisville Skating Academy
35.67
Intermediate Girls Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
SP
FS
Points
1
Olivia Allan
DuPage FSC
1
1
103.94
2
Anastasia Kortjohn
Broadmoor SC
4
2
94.76
3
Paige Rydberg
Northern Ice SC
3
3
94.56
4
Riley Shin
Dallas FSC
5
4
92.06
5
Michaela Keils
Arctic FSC
2
7
91.42
6
Lauren Ellison
Broadmoor SC
7
6
87.90
7
Kirsten Horsmann
FSC of Bloomington
9
5
85.28
8
Vivian Le
Dallas FSC
6
8
83.19
9
Emma Wolak
Arctic FSC
8
9
81.25
10
Tori Weingarten
Detroit SC
10
11
73.45
11
Reina Nagasaka
DuPage FSC
12
10
68.31
12
Alexandra Parks
Lansing SC
11
12
64.87
Short Program [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
8
Olivia Allan
DuPage FSC
37.48
2
12
Michaela Keils
Arctic FSC
35.18
3
1
Paige Rydberg
Northern Ice SC
34.68
4
4
Anastasia Kortjohn
Broadmoor SC
33.64
5
5
Riley Shin
Dallas FSC
32.24
6
9
Vivian Le
Dallas FSC
31.01
7
2
Lauren Ellison
Broadmoor SC
30.62
8
11
Emma Wolak
Arctic FSC
29.80
9
3
Kirsten Horsmann
FSC of Bloomington
27.81
10
6
Tori Weingarten
Detroit SC
27.11
11
10
Alexandra Parks
Lansing SC
25.59
12
7
Reina Nagasaka
DuPage FSC
21.18
Freeskate [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
8
Olivia Allan
DuPage FSC
66.46
2
12
Anastasia Kortjohn
Broadmoor SC
61.12
3
11
Paige Rydberg
Northern Ice SC
59.88
4
10
Riley Shin
Dallas FSC
59.82
5
2
Kirsten Horsmann
FSC of Bloomington
57.47
6
6
Lauren Ellison
Broadmoor SC
57.28
7
9
Michaela Keils
Arctic FSC
56.24
8
7
Vivian Le
Dallas FSC
52.18
9
3
Emma Wolak
Arctic FSC
51.45
10
4
Reina Nagasaka
DuPage FSC
47.13
11
5
Tori Weingarten
Detroit SC
46.34
12
1
Alexandra Parks
Lansing SC
39.28
Intermediate Pairs Results [ ]
Freeskate [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
1
Alicia Bertsch / Austin Hale
Ann Arbor FSC / Fort Wayne ISC
50.77
2
2
Ashlyn Olson / Jacob Nussle
Ice House Skating Academy
37.62
Intermediate Ice Dance Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
P1
P2
FD
Points
1
Payten Howland / Jason Cohn
Detroit SC
2
1
2
81.99
2
Madison Fox / Val Katsman
Rocky Mountain FSC / Broadmoor SC
1
5
1
77.50
3
Caroline Leadmon / Jacob Schedl
Charleston FSC / Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
4
2
3
74.34
4
Rachel Gart / Matthew Rosenthal
Charter Oak FSC / SC of Novi
5
3
4
70.36
5
Eleanor Babaev / Scott Wenner
Ann Arbor FSC / All Year FSC
3
4
5
68.66
6
Jolie Vassel-Beasley / John Neff
Detroit SC / FSC of Birmingham, MI
6
6
6
49.89
Pattern Dance 1: U.S. Rocker Foxtrot [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
TES
PCS
Deductions
1
4
Madison Fox / Val Katsman
Rocky Mountain FSC / Broadmoor SC
19.69
14.80
18.01
0.00
2
3
Payten Howland / Jason Cohn
Detroit SC
19.42
14.16
18.20
0.00
3
6
Eleanor Babaev / Scott Wenner
Ann Arbor FSC / All Year FSC
15.78
11.86
14.44
0.00
4
5
Caroline Leadmon / Jacob Schedl
Charleston FSC / Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
15.67
11.43
14.69
0.00
5
2
Rachel Gart / Matthew Rosenthal
Charter Oak FSC / SC of Novi
14.24
10.46
13.27
0.00
6
1
Jolie Vassel-Beasley / John Neff
Detroit SC / FSC of Birmingham, MI
11.90
7.14
12.70
0.00
Pattern Dance 2: U.S. Fourteenstep [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
TES
PCS
Deductions
1
6
Payten Howland / Jason Cohn
Detroit SC
21.74
18.55
17.68
0.00
2
2
Caroline Leadmon / Jacob Schedl
Charleston FSC / Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
20.48
17.13
17.01
0.00
3
5
Rachel Gart / Matthew Rosenthal
Charter Oak FSC / SC of Novi
20.26
16.60
17.17
0.00
4
3
Eleanor Babaev / Scott Wenner
Ann Arbor FSC / All Year FSC
18.18
16.32
13.98
0.00
5
1
Madison Fox / Val Katsman
Rocky Mountain FSC / Broadmoor SC
16.01
9.97
16.71
0.00
6
4
Jolie Vassel-Beasley / John Neff
Detroit SC / FSC of Birmingham, MI
12.48
8.10
12.70
0.00
Free Dance [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
TES
PCS
Deductions
1
4
Madison Fox / Val Katsman
Rocky Mountain FSC / Broadmoor SC
41.80
20.23
21.57
0.00
2
6
Payten Howland / Jason Cohn
Detroit SC
40.83
20.50
20.33
0.00
3
5
Caroline Leadmon / Jacob Schedl
Charleston FSC / Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
38.19
18.47
19.72
0.00
4
3
Rachel Gart / Matthew Rosenthal
Charter Oak FSC / SC of Novi
35.86
16.53
19.33
0.00
5
1
Eleanor Babaev / Scott Wenner
Ann Arbor FSC / All Year FSC
34.70
19.37
15.33
0.00
6
2
Jolie Vassel-Beasley / John Neff
Detroit SC / FSC of Birmingham, MI
25.51
10.74
14.77
0.00
Juvenile Boys Results [ ]
Freeskate [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
2
Sasha Lunin
Fort Wayne ISC
45.69
2
11
Ryan Bedard
Northern Ice SC
43.59
3
1
Luke Ferrante
SC of Huntsville
39.76
4
7
Mikhail Gumba
Broadmoor SC
39.22
5
10
Alan Wong
Dallas FSC
37.60
6
6
David Kaufmann
Rochester FSC
34.26
7
8
Alex Dubinski
Arctic FSC
33.05
8
4
Maxim Zharkov
Dallas FSC
29.43
9
12
Jacob Sedlar
Detroit SC
28.86
10
3
Henry Lai
Northern Ice SC
25.43
11
9
Ian Smith
St. Joseph FSC
24.12
12
5
Alex Wellman
Central Illinois FSC
20.86
Juvenile Girls Results [ ]
Freeskate [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
8
Selina Shi
Detroit SC
44.68
2
6
Pooja Kalyan
Ozark FSC
44.47
3
1
Ashley Lin
Dallas FSC
43.98
4
10
Maxine Marie Bautista
DuPage FSC
43.96
5
7
Lindsay Weinstein
DuPage FSC
43.62
6
4
Ashley Kim
Stars FSC of Texas
42.59
7
12
Emma Enebak
FSC of Bloomington
41.68
8
11
Jessica Pierce
Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
41.14
9
3
Lynn Kim
Arctic FSC
40.75
10
2
Laura Zhang
Broadmoor SC
40.28
11
5
Sarah Liberatore
Arctic FSC
40.28
12
9
Alexandra Demma
DuPage FSC
37.14
Juvenile Pairs Results [ ]
Freeskate [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
4
Cate Hawkins / Eric Hartley
Queen City FSC
36.25
2
10
Taylor Hliebay / Jacob Schenten
Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
35.56
3
8
Laiken Lockley / Ryan Bedard
Chicago FSC / Northern Ice SC
35.46
4
3
Greta Crafoord / John Crafoord
ISC of Indianapolis
31.15
5
1
Sophia Pearson / Keenan Prochnow
Skokie Valley SC / DuPage FSC
30.45
6
5
Devin Pascoe / Samuel Parks
Lansing SC
29.41
7
2
Katherina Frantz / Nicolas Frantz
Youngstown Phantoms FSC
28.51
8
9
Jessica Mitchell / Thomas Mitchell
Kansas City FSC
24.72
9
7
Rachel LaLonde / George Ronan
Detroit SC / Mt. Pleasant FSC
23.15
10
6
Calista Falcone / Andrew Wagner
Queen City FSC
18.71
Juvenile Ice Dance Results [ ]
Place
Name
Club
P1
P2
FD
Points
1
Sophia Elder / Christopher Elder
Louisville Skating Academy
1
1
1
69.34
2
Ashley Klotz / Vincent Kirov
Creve Coeur FSC / St. Louis SC
2
2
3
66.00
3
Josephine Hagan / J.T. Michel
Louisville Skating Academy
3
4
2
63.30
4
Meredith Kent / Palmer Middlekauff
Wisconsin FSC
4
6
4
60.44
5
Claire Purnell / Lucas Purnell
Louisville Skating Academy
5
3
5
57.17
6
Annaliyse Bowden / Johnathon Chang
Dallas FSC
6
10
6
46.53
7
Sara Rose Shawver / Will Shawver
Louisville Skating Academy
7
5
8
46.01
8
Lauren Hogg / Evan Ruze Walter
Columbine FSC
8
7
7
43.54
9
Byrdee Darling / Racer Rodriguez-Avellan
Austin FSC
9
9
9
39.64
10
Alexis Fenton / Joseph Blair
Silver Blades FSC Inc. of Greater KC / Kansas City FSC
10
8
10
38.25
Pattern Dance 1: Willow Waltz [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
1
Sophia Elder / Christopher Elder
Louisville Skating Academy
17.19
2
7
Ashley Klotz / Vincent Kirov
Creve Coeur FSC / St. Louis SC
16.73
3
2
Josephine Hagan / J.T. Michel
Louisville Skating Academy
15.17
4
8
Meredith Kent / Palmer Middlekauff
Wisconsin FSC
15.22
5
6
Claire Purnell / Lucas Purnell
Louisville Skating Academy
14.81
6
5
Annaliyse Bowden / Johnathon Chang
Dallas FSC
11.15
7
9
Sara Rose Shawver / Will Shawver
Louisville Skating Academy
12.29
8
10
Lauren Hogg / Evan Ruze Walter
Columbine FSC
11.86
9
3
Byrdee Darling / Racer Rodriguez-Avellan
Austin FSC
11.15
10
4
Alexis Fenton / Joseph Blair
Silver Blades FSC Inc. of Greater KC / Kansas City FSC
10.10
Pattern Dance 2: Fiesta Tango [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
6
Sophia Elder / Christopher Elder
Louisville Skating Academy
17.82
2
2
Ashley Klotz / Vincent Kirov
Creve Coeur FSC / St. Louis SC
16.54
3
1
Claire Purnell / Lucas Purnell
Louisville Skating Academy
15.92
4
7
Josephine Hagan / J.T. Michel
Louisville Skating Academy
15.14
5
4
Sara Rose Shawver / Will Shawver
Louisville Skating Academy
14.06
6
3
Meredith Kent / Palmer Middlekauff
Wisconsin FSC
13.94
7
5
Lauren Hogg / Evan Ruze Walter
Columbine FSC
11.04
8
9
Alexis Fenton / Joseph Blair
Silver Blades FSC Inc. of Greater KC / Kansas City FSC
10.72
9
8
Byrdee Darling / Racer Rodriguez-Avellan
Austin FSC
10.55
10
10
Annaliyse Bowden / Johnathon Chang
Dallas FSC
9.46
Free Dance [ ]
Place
Order
Name
Club
Points
1
6
Sophia Elder / Christopher Elder
Louisville Skating Academy
34.33
2
8
Josephine Hagan / J.T. Michel
Louisville Skating Academy
32.99
3
7
Ashley Klotz / Vincent Kirov
Creve Coeur FSC / St. Louis SC
32.73
4
10
Meredith Kent / Palmer Middlekauff
Wisconsin FSC
31.28
5
9
Claire Purnell / Lucas Purnell
Louisville Skating Academy
26.44
6
1
Annaliyse Bowden / Johnathon Chang
Dallas FSC
25.92
7
5
Lauren Hogg / Evan Ruze Walter
Columbine FSC
20.64
8
2
Sara Rose Shawver / Will Shawver
Louisville Skating Academy
19.66
9
4
Byrdee Darling / Racer Rodriguez-Avellan
Austin FSC
17.94
10
3
Alexis Fenton / Joseph Blair
Silver Blades FSC Inc. of Greater KC / Kansas City FSC
17.43
Represented States [ ]
State
Club
1
Alabama
SC of Huntsville (Huntsville)
2
Arizona
Coyotes SC of Arizona (Scottsdale)
3
Arkansas
4
California
All Year FSC (Greater Los Angeles)
Escondido FSC (Escondido)
5
Colorado
Broadmoor SC (Colorado Springs)
Colorado College (Colorado Springs)
Columbine FSC (Arvada)
Rocky Mountain FSC (Westminster)
6
Connecticut
Charter Oak FSC (Simsbury)
7
Illinois
Central Illinois FSC (Bloomington)
Chicago FSC (Chicagoland)
DuPage FSC (Chicagoland)
Illinois Valley FSC (Pekin)
Northern Ice SC (Chicagoland)
Rockford SC (Loves Park)
Skokie Valley SC (Winnetka)
Wagon Wheel FSC (Crystal Lake)
8
Indiana
Fort Wayne ISC (Fort Wayne)
Indiana World Skating Academy (Indianapolis)
ISC of Indianapolis (Carmel)
Lincoln Center FSC (Columbus)
9
Iowa
Eastern Iowa FSC (Cedar Rapids)
10
Kansas
Silver Blades FSC. Inc. of Greater KC (Lenexa)
Wichita FSC (Wichita)
11
Kentucky
Louisville Skating Academy (Lyndon)
Northern Kentucky SC (Crescent Springs)
12
Maryland
Washington FSC (Rockville)
13
Massachusetts
14
Michigan
Ann Arbor FSC (Pittsfield Charter Township)
Arctic FSC (Canton)
Detroit SC (Bloomfield Hills)
FSC of Birmingham, MI (Birmingham)
Ice House Skating Academy (Hartland)
Lansing SC (East Lansing)
Mt. Pleasant FSC (Mt. Pleasant)
Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy (Macomb Township)
SC of Novi (Novi)
Sk8 Bay FSC (Bay City)
St. Clair Shores FSC (St. Clair Shores)
15
Minnesota
FSC of Bloomington (Bloomington)
Rochester FSC (Rochester)
St. Paul FSC (St. Paul)
16
Missouri
Creve Coeur FSC (Creve Coeur)
Kansas City FSC (Greater Kansas City)
St. Joseph FSC (St. Joseph)
17
Ohio
Columbus FSC (Columbus)
Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights (Cleveland Heights)
Queen City FSC (Evendale)
Strongsville SC (Strongsville)
Winterhurst FSC (Lakewood)
Youngstown Phantoms FSC (Boardman)
18
Oklahoma
Oklahoma City FSC (Edmond)
19
Tennessee
Nashville FSC (Nashville)
20
Texas
Austin FSC (Austin)
Dallas FSC (Plano)
Memorial FSC of Houston (Houston)
Stars FSC of Texas (Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex)
Texas Gulf Coast FSC (Sugar Land)
21
Washington
Lilac City FSC (Spokane)
Seattle SC (Mountlake Terrace)
22
West Virginia
Charleston FSC (South Charleston)
23
Wisconsin
FSC of Madison (Madison)
Wisconsin FSC (Greater Milwaukee)
International Assignments [ ]
Senior [ ]
Men
Ladies
Pairs
Ice Dance
1
Max Aaron (1st)
Ashley Cain (12th)
Alexa Scimeca / Chris Knierim (2nd)
Alissandra Aronow / Collin Brubaker (8th)
2
Alexander Johnson (7th)
Becky Bereswill (16th)
DeeDee Leng / Timothy LeDuc (9th)
Kristen Nardozzi / Nick Traxler (12th)
3
Brandon Mroz (9th)
Kiri Baga (13th)
Kiri Baga / Taylor Toth (8th)
Kseniya Ponomaryova / Oleg Altukhov (14th)
4
William Brewster (20th)
Morgan Bell (18th)
Katie Donaldson / Brock Jacobs (15th)
Junior [ ]
Novice [ ]
Boys
Girls
Pairs
Ice Dance
1
Tomoki Hiwatashi (1st)
Morgan Flood (4th)
Kaitlin Budd / Nikita Cheban (2nd)
Sierra Chadwick / Alexander Martin (7th)
2
Nicholas Vrdoljak (3rd)
Bradie Tennell (3rd)
Christina Zaitsev / Ernie Utah Stevens (1st)
Tory Patsis / Joseph Johnson (2nd)
3
Daniel Kulenkamp (5th)
Ashley Shin (11th)
Sophia Dai / Jeffrey Fishman (5th)
Kimberly Berkovich / Micah Jaffe (10th)
4
Luke West (6th)
Emily Chan (6th)
Madeleine Gallagher / Jonathon Horton (8th)
Ashlyn Gaughan / Cody Lithco (11th)
5
Aya Takai / Brian Johnson (4th)
Intermediate [ ]
Boys
Girls
Pairs
Ice Dance
1
Eric Stinehart (2nd)
Olivia Allan (4th)
Alicia Bertsch / Austin Hale (1st)
Payten Howland / Jason Cohn (5th)
2
Derek Wagner (6th)
Anastasia Kortjohn (2nd)
Ashlyn Olson / Jacob Nussle (6th)
Madison Fox / Val Katsman (2nd)
3
Jun-Hong Chen (8th)
Paige Rydberg (5th)
Caroline Leadmon / Jacob Schedl (9th)
4
Ivan Mokhov (12th)
Riley Shin (6th)
Rachel Gart / Matthew Rosenthal (10th)
5
Eleanor Babaev / Scott Wenner (8th)
6
Jolie Vassel-Beasley / John Neff (12th)
Juvenile [ ]
Boys
Girls
Pairs
Ice Dance
1
Sasha Lunin (3rd)
Selina Shi (8th)
Cate Hawkins / Eric Hartley (2nd)
Sophia Elder / Christopher Elder (5th)
2
Ryan Bedard (11th)
Pooja Kalyan (5th)
Taylor Hliebay / Jacob Schenten (11th)
Ashley Klotz / Vincent Kirov (9th)
3
Luke Ferrante (10th)
Ashley Lin (7th)
Laiken Lockley / Ryan Bedard (5th)
Josephine Hagan / J.T. Michel (8th)
4
Mikhail Gumba (12th)
Maxine Marie Bautista (2nd)
Greta Crafoord / John Crafoord (4th)
Meredith Kent / Palmer Middlekauff (11th)
Senior Byes [ ]
Junior Byes [ ]
Pairs
Ice Dance
Britney Simpson / Matthew Blackmer (1st)
Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton (1st)
Intermediate Byes [ ]
Pairs
Reaghn Yack / Kristofer Ogren (5th)
Annaliyse Bowden / Johnathon Chang (7th)
Sources [ ]
https://www.statsonice.com/competition/Midwestern-Sectional-Championships/11/2012/
http://www.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2013/68388/index.asp