FANDOM


2018 Skate Canada was a Grand Prix competition during the 2018-19 season. It was held at Place Bell in Laval, Quebec, Canada.

Senior Men Results Edit

Place Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Shoma Uno Japan
23px-Flag of Japan.svg
277.25 2 1
2 Keegan Messing Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
265.17 1 2
3 Cha Jun-Hwan South Korea
Flag of South Korea.svg
254.77 3 3
4 Alexander Samarin Russia
Flag of Russia.svg
248.78 4 4
5 Nam Nguyen Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
240.94 7 5
6 Jason Brown USA
Flag of the United States.svg
234.97 11 6
7 Kevin Aymoz France
Flag of France.svg
230.09 10 7
8 Daniel Samohin Israel
Flag of Israel.svg
225.89 5 9
9 Kazuki Tomono Japan
23px-Flag of Japan.svg
220.83 8 10
10 Alexander Majorov Sweden
SWE
220.30 6 12
11 Brendan Kerry Australia
Flag of Australia.svg
220.08 9 11
12 Roman Sadovsky Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
210.60 12 8

Short Program Edit

Place Name Nation Points TES PCS Deductions
1 Keegan Messing Canada 95.05 52.81 42.24 0.00
2 Shoma Uno Japan 88.87 46.63 43.24 1.00
3 Cha Jun-Hwan South Korea 88.86 50.43 38.43 0.00
4 Alexander Samarin Russia 88.06 49.09 38.97 0.00
5 Daniel Samohin Israel 84.90 47.48 37.42 0.00
6 Alexander Majorov Sweden 84.64 47.74 36.90 0.00
7 Nam Nguyen Canada 82.22 43.93 38.29 0.00
8 Kazuki Tomono Japan 81.63 43.67 37.96 0.00
9 Brendan Kerry Australia 80.99 45.63 35.36 0.00
10 Kevin Aymoz France 78.83 41.65 37.18 0.00
11 Jason Brown USA 76.46 34.50 42.96 1.00
12 Roman Sadovsky Canada 67.72 32.78 35.94 1.00

Freeskate Edit

Place Name Nation Points TES PCS Deductions
1 Shoma Uno Japan 188.38 101.74 88.64 2.00
2 Keegan Messing Canada 170.12 83.90 87.22 1.00
3 Cha Jun-Hwan South Korea 165.91 86.49 80.42 1.00
4 Alexander Samarin Russia 160.72 85.20 75.52 0.00
5 Nam Nguyen Canada 158.72 82.86 75.86 0.00
6 Jason Brown USA 158.51 74.15 84.36 0.00
7 Kevin Aymoz France 151.26 73.66 77.60 0.00
8 Roman Sadovsky Canada 142.88 69.72 73.16 0.00
9 Daniel Samohin Israel 140.99 67.07 75.92 2.00
10 Kazuki Tomono Japan 139.20 65.98 74.22 1.00
11 Brendan Kerry Australia 139.09 67.23 71.86 0.00
12 Alexander Majorov Sweden 135.66 63.40 73.26 1.00

Senior Ladies Results Edit

Place Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia
Flag of Russia.svg
203.32 1 3
2 Mako Yamashita Japan
23px-Flag of Japan.svg
203.06 3 2
3 Evgenia Medvedeva Russia
Flag of Russia.svg
197.91 7 1
4 Mariah Bell USA
Flag of the United States.svg
190.25 5 4
5 Elizabet Tursynbayeva Kazakhstan
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg
185.71 6 5
6 Wakaba Higuchi Japan
23px-Flag of Japan.svg
181.29 2 7
7 Starr Andrews USA
Flag of the United States.svg
174.72 4 9
8 Alaine Chartrand Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
172.17 8 8
9 Daria Panenkova Russia
Flag of Russia.svg
168.54 11 6
10 Alicia Pineault Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
158.29 9 11
11 Yura Matsuda Japan
23px-Flag of Japan.svg
157.59 10 10

Short Program Edit

Place Name Nation Points TES PCS Deductions
1 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia 74.22 42.39 31.83 0.00
2 Wakaba Higuchi Japan 66.51 34.02 32.49 0.00
3 Mako Yamashita Japan 66.30 35.41 30.89 0.00
4 Starr Andrews USA 64.77 36.16 28.61 0.00
5 Mariah Bell USA 63.35 32.21 31.14 0.00
6 Elizabet Tursynbayeva Kazakhstan 61.19 29.67 31.52 0.00
7 Evgenia Medvedeva Russia 60.83 26.50 34.33 0.00
8 Alaine Chartrand Canada 60.47 31.82 28.65 0.00
9 Alicia Pineault Canada 59.02 31.99 27.03 0.00
10 Yura Matsuda Japan 53.35 26.64 26.71 0.00
11 Daria Panenkova Russia 51.41 25.35 26.06 0.00

Freeskate Edit

Place Name Nation Points TES PCS Deductions
1 Evgenia Medvedeva Russia 137.08 66.52 70.56 0.00
2 Mako Yamashita Japan 136.76 71.67 65.09 0.00
3 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia 129.10 65.26 64.84 1.00
4 Mariah Bell USA 126.90 63.90 64.00 1.00
5 Elizabet Tursynbayeva Kazakhstan 124.52 64.61 60.91 1.00
6 Daria Panenkova Russia 117.13 65.90 52.23 1.00
7 Wakaba Higuchi Japan 114.78 52.37 62.41 0.00
8 Alaine Chartrand Canada 111.70 53.08 58.62 0.00
9 Starr Andrews USA 109.95 54.09 56.86 1.00
10 Yura Matsuda Japan 104.24 50.17 54.07 0.00
11 Alicia Pineault Canada 99.27 46.88 52.39 0.00

Senior Pairs Results Edit

Place Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès France
Flag of France.svg
221.81 1 1
2 Cheng Peng / Yang Jin China
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg
201.08 2 4
3 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
200.93 3 3
4 Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Russia
Flag of Russia.svg
196.54 4 2
5 Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
172.53 6 6
6 Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier USA
Flag of the United States.svg
170.22 8 5
7 Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya / Harley Windsor Australia
Flag of Australia.svg
166.95 5 7
8 Camille Ruest / Andrew Wolfe Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
162.16 7 8

Short Program Edit

Place Name Nation Points TES PCS Deductions
1 Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès France 74.51 39.99 34.52 0.00
2 Cheng Peng / Yang Jin China 72.00 40.44 31.56 0.00
3 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Canada 71.26 39.29 31.97 0.00
4 Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Russia 64.57 36.15 28.42 0.00
5 Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya / Harley Windsor Australia 60.77 33.02 27.75 0.00
6 Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud Canada 59.59 33.47 26.12 0.00
7 Camille Ruest / Andrew Wolfe Canada 57.53 31.47 26.06 0.00
8 Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier USA 55.31 29.76 27.55 2.00

Freeskate Edit

Place Name Nation Points TES PCS Deductions
1 Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès France 147.30 75.34 72.96 1.00
2 Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Russia 131.97 70.15 61.82 0.00
3 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Canada 129.67 64.83 64.84 0.00
4 Cheng Peng / Yang Jin China 129.08 64.50 64.58 0.00
5 Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier USA 114.91 57.47 57.44 0.00
6 Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud Canada 112.94 58.17 55.77 1.00
7 Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya / Harley Windsor Australia 106.18 53.56 52.62 0.00
8 Camille Ruest / Andrew Wolfe Canada 104.63 51.29 54.34 1.00

Senior Ice Dancing Results Edit

Place Name Nation Points RD FD
1 Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue USA
Flag of the United States.svg
200.76 1 2
2 Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Russia
Flag of Russia.svg
195.17 2 1
3 Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
186.97 6 3
4 Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac France
Flag of France.svg
180.32 4 4
5 Olivia Smart / Adrià Díaz Spain
Flag of Spain.svg
176.57 3 5
6 Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu China
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg
165.88 5 8
7 Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland United Kingdom
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
162.50 8 6
8 Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
156.74 9 7
9 Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
150.23 10 9
10 Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin Russia
Flag of Russia.svg
147.99 7 10

Rhythm Dance Edit

Place Name Nation Points TES PCS Deductions
1 Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue USA 80.49 43.24 37.25 0.00
2 Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Russia 74.66 38.89 35.77 0.00
3 Olivia Smart / Adrià Díaz Spain 72.35 38.82 33.53 0.00
4 Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac France 68.90 36.18 32.72 0.00
5 Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu China 66.96 36.51 30.45 0.00
6 Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Canada 66.95 33.47 34.48 1.00
7 Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin Russia 62.68 33.36 29.32 0.00
8 Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland United Kingdom 62.65 34.17 28.48 0.00
9 Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus Canada 57.10 28.47 29.63 1.00
10 Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker Canada 57.09 29.80 27.29 0.00

Free Dance Edit

Place Name Nation Points TES PCS Deductions
1 Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Russia 120.51 65.33 55.18 0.00
2 Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue USA 120.27 66.02 55.25 1.00
3 Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Canada 120.02 66.66 53.36 0.00
4 Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac France 111.42 61.63 49.79 0.00
5 Olivia Smart / Adrià Díaz Spain 104.22 54.67 49.55 0.00
6 Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland United Kingdom 99.85 55.39 44.46 0.00
7 Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus Canada 99.64 54.65 44.99 0.00
8 Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu China 98.92 53.54 46.38 1.00
9 Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker Canada 93.14 50.62 42.52 0.00
10 Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin Russia 85.31 43.93 42.38 1.00

Entries Edit

Preliminary entries published on June 29, 2018.

Nation Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dancing
Australia
Flag of Australia.svg
Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
China
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg
France
Flag of France.svg
  • Kévin Aymoz
Israel
Flag of Israel.svg
Japan
23px-Flag of Japan.svg
Kazakhstan
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg
Russia
Flag of Russia.svg
South Korea
Flag of South Korea.svg
Spain
Flag of Spain.svg
Sweden
SWE
United Kingdom
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
USA
Flag of the United States.svg
  • Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue

Panel of Judges Edit

Senior Men Edit

Short Program / Freeskate Edit

Function Name Nation
Referee Mr. Albert Zaydman Israel
Flag of Israel.svg
Technical Controller Ms. Hermi Ottemann Netherlands
NED
Technical Specialist Mr. Jayson Peace Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
Assistant Technical Specialist Ms. Heather Celestine Lehnert Germany
23px-Flag of Germany.svg
  
Judge No.1 Ms. Anna Kantor Israel
Flag of Israel.svg
Judge No.2 Ms. Rebecca Andrew Australia
Flag of Australia.svg
Judge No.3 Mr. Igor Obraztsov Russia
Flag of Russia.svg
Judge No.4 Mr. Glenn Fortin Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
Judge No.5 Ms. Asa Nordback Sweden
SWE
Judge No.6 Ms. So Young An South Korea
Flag of South Korea.svg
Judge No.7 Ms. Shizuko Ugaki Japan
23px-Flag of Japan.svg
Judge No.8 Ms. Taffy Holliday USA
Flag of the United States.svg
Judge No.9 Mr. Anthony Leroy France
Flag of France.svg
  
Data Operator Ms. Sunna Björk Mogensen Iceland
ISL
Replay Operator Ms. Eva Martinek Austria
23px-Flag of Austria.svg

Senior Ladies Edit

Short Program / Freeskate Edit

Function Name Nation
Referee Mr. Fabio Bianchetti Italy
Flag of Italy.svg
Technical Controller Ms. Hermi Ottemann Netherlands
NED
Technical Specialist Ms. Heather Celestine Lehnert Germany
23px-Flag of Germany.svg
Assistant Technical Specialist Mr. Jayson Peace Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
  
Judge No.1 Ms. Shizuko Ugaki Japan
23px-Flag of Japan.svg
Judge No.2 Ms. Nadezhda Paretskaia Kazakhstan
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg
Judge No.3 Ms. Lolita Labunskaiya Russia
Flag of Russia.svg
Judge No.4 Mr. Jeroen Prins Netherlands
NED
Judge No.5 Ms. So Young An South Korea
Flag of South Korea.svg
Judge No.6 Mr. Marco Buttarelli Italy
Flag of Italy.svg
Judge No.7 Ms. Taffy Holliday USA
Flag of the United States.svg
Judge No.8 Ms. Deborah Islam Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
Judge No.9 Mr. David Munoz Spain
Flag of Spain.svg
  
Data Operator Ms. Eva Martinek Austria
23px-Flag of Austria.svg
Replay Operator Ms. Sunna Björk Mogensen Iceland
ISL

Senior Pairs Edit

Short Program / Freeskate Edit

Function Name Nation
Referee Mr. Fabio Bianchetti Italy
Flag of Italy.svg
Technical Controller Mr. Igor Prokop Slovakia
Flag of Slovakia.svg
Technical Specialist Mr. David Kirby USA
Flag of the United States.svg
Assistant Technical Specialist Mr. Mariusz Siudek Poland
23px-Flag of Poland.svg
  
Judge No.1 Mr. Jeroen Prins Netherlands
NED
Judge No.2 Mr. Igor Obraztsov Russia
Flag of Russia.svg
Judge No.3 Ms. Wei Shi China
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg
Judge No.4 Ms. Rebecca Andrew Australia
Flag of Australia.svg
Judge No.5 Ms. Asa Nordback Sweden
SWE
Judge No.6 Mr. Marco Buttarelli Italy
Flag of Italy.svg
Judge No.7 Ms. Veronique Gosselin Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
Judge No.8 Ms. Taffy Holliday USA
Flag of the United States.svg
Judge No.9 Mr. Anthony Leroy France
Flag of France.svg
  
Data Operator Ms. Eva Martinek Austria
23px-Flag of Austria.svg
Replay Operator Ms. Sunna Björk Mogensen Iceland
ISL

Senior Ice Dancing Edit

Rhythm Dance Edit

Function Name Nation
Referee Ms. Hilary Selby United Kingdom
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
Technical Controller Ms. Julia Andreeva Russia
Flag of Russia.svg
Technical Specialist Ms. Francesca Fermi Italy
Flag of Italy.svg
Assistant Technical Specialist Mr. György Elek Hungary
Flag of Hungary.svg
  
Judge No.1 Mr. Andre-Marc Allain Canada
Flag of Canada.svg
Judge No.2 Ms. Anna Kantor Israel
Flag of Israel.svg
Judge No.3 Mr. Nicholas Russell United Kingdom
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
Judge No.4 Mr. Jeroen Prins Netherlands
NED
Judge No.5 Ms. Nadezhda Paretskaia Kazakhstan
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg
Judge No.6 Ms. Lolita Labunskaiya Russia
Flag of Russia.svg
Judge No.7 Ms. Linda Leaver USA
Flag of the United States.svg
Judge No.8 Mr. David Munoz Spain
Flag of Spain.svg
Judge No.9 Mr. Ronald Beau France
Flag of France.svg
  
Data Operator Ms. Sunna Björk Mogensen Iceland
ISL
Replay Operator Ms. Eva Martinek Austria
23px-Flag of Austria.svg

Uncommon Deductions Edit

  • Late Start: Alexander Majorov of Sweden received this deduction during the men's freeskate.

Sources Edit

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2018_Skate_Canada_International

http://www.isuresults.com/results/season1819/gpcan2018/

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.