2011 Skate Canada was a Grand Prix competition during the 2011-12 season. It was held at the Paramount Fine Foods Centre in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada.
Senior Men's Results[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Patrick Chan | Canada | 253.74 | 3 | 1 |
2 | Javier Fernández | Spain | 250.33 | 1 | 2 |
3 | Daisuke Takahashi | Japan | 237.87 | 2 | 3 |
4 | Adam Rippon | USA | 217.97 | 4 | 4 |
5 | Denis Ten | Kazakhstan | 212.39 | 5 | 6 |
6 | Ross Miner | USA | 202.36 | 9 | 5 |
7 | Andrei Rogozine | Canada | 193.40 | 6 | 7 |
8 | Kevin van der Perren | Belgium | 179.21 | 8 | 8 |
9 | Alexander Majorov | Sweden | 177.84 | 7 | 9 |
10 | Elladj Baldé | Canada | 151.57 | 10 | 10 |
Short Program[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Javier Fernández | Spain | 84.71 | 45.60 | 39.11 | 0.00 |
2 | Daisuke Takahashi | Japan | 84.66 | 42.41 | 42.25 | 0.00 |
3 | Patrick Chan | Canada | 83.28 | 40.38 | 42.90 | 0.00 |
4 | Adam Rippon | USA | 72.89 | 36.61 | 36.28 | 0.00 |
5 | Denis Ten | Kazakhstan | 71.40 | 38.94 | 33.46 | 1.00 |
6 | Andrei Rogozine | Canada | 67.28 | 35.68 | 31.60 | 0.00 |
7 | Alexander Majorov | Sweden | 65.14 | 33.36 | 31.78 | 0.00 |
8 | Kevin van der Perren | Belgium | 64.01 | 31.86 | 32.15 | 0.00 |
9 | Ross Miner | USA | 60.83 | 29.62 | 31.21 | 0.00 |
10 | Elladj Baldé | Canada | 55.99 | 28.82 | 28.17 | 1.00 |
Freeskate[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Patrick Chan | Canada | 170.46 | 84.82 | 87.64 | 2.00 |
2 | Javier Fernández | Spain | 165.62 | 85.48 | 81.14 | 1.00 |
3 | Daisuke Takahashi | Japan | 153.21 | 69.37 | 83.84 | 0.00 |
4 | Adam Rippon | USA | 145.08 | 74.96 | 71.12 | 1.00 |
5 | Ross Miner | USA | 141.53 | 75.67 | 65.86 | 0.00 |
6 | Denis Ten | Kazakhstan | 140.99 | 72.13 | 69.86 | 1.00 |
7 | Andrei Rogozine | Canada | 126.12 | 65.10 | 61.02 | 0.00 |
8 | Kevin van der Perren | Belgium | 115.20 | 58.78 | 56.42 | 0.00 |
9 | Alexander Majorov | Sweden | 112.70 | 57.80 | 54.90 | 0.00 |
10 | Elladj Baldé | Canada | 95.58 | 44.80 | 53.78 | 3.00 |
Senior Women's Results[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elizaveta Tuktamysheva | Russia | 177.38 | 1 | 2 |
2 | Akiko Suzuki | Japan | 172.26 | 4 | 1 |
3 | Ashley Wagner | USA | 165.48 | 2 | 3 |
4 | Alena Leonova | Russia | 152.22 | 7 | 4 |
5 | Mirai Nagasu | USA | 151.72 | 5 | 5 |
6 | Amelie Lacoste | Canada | 146.40 | 6 | 6 |
7 | Cynthia Phaneuf | Canada | 140.70 | 8 | 7 |
8 | Sarah Hecken | Germany | 130.71 | 10 | 8 |
9 | Adriana Desanctis | Canada | 129.48 | 9 | 9 |
10 | Rachael Flatt | USA | 128.22 | 3 | 10 |
Short Program[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elizaveta Tuktamysheva | Russia | 59.57 | 33.95 | 25.62 | 0.00 |
2 | Ashley Wagner | USA | 54.50 | 30.02 | 24.48 | 0.00 |
3 | Rachael Flatt | USA | 54.23 | 29.14 | 25.09 | 0.00 |
4 | Akiko Suzuki | Japan | 52.82 | 26.14 | 26.68 | 0.00 |
5 | Mirai Nagasu | USA | 52.73 | 27.61 | 26.12 | 1.00 |
6 | Amelie Lacoste | Canada | 50.60 | 26.71 | 24.89 | 1.00 |
7 | Alena Leonova | Russia | 49.75 | 23.86 | 25.89 | 0.00 |
8 | Cynthia Phaneuf | Canada | 48.70 | 23.36 | 25.34 | 0.00 |
9 | Adriana Desanctis | Canada | 47.14 | 26.18 | 20.96 | 0.00 |
10 | Sarah Hecken | Germany | 44.50 | 22.78 | 21.72 | 0.00 |
Freeskate[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Akiko Suzuki | Japan | 119.44 | 63.84 | 55.60 | 0.00 |
2 | Elizaveta Tuktamysheva | Russia | 117.81 | 64.21 | 53.60 | 0.00 |
3 | Ashley Wagner | USA | 110.98 | 56.50 | 55.48 | 1.00 |
4 | Alena Leonova | Russia | 102.47 | 50.35 | 52.12 | 0.00 |
5 | Mirai Nagasu | USA | 98.99 | 50.07 | 48.92 | 0.00 |
6 | Amelie Lacoste | Canada | 95.80 | 43.22 | 52.58 | 0.00 |
7 | Cynthia Phaneuf | Canada | 92.00 | 42.48 | 50.52 | 1.00 |
8 | Sarah Hecken | Germany | 86.21 | 43.48 | 42.73 | 0.00 |
9 | Adriana Desanctis | Canada | 82.34 | 42.03 | 41.31 | 1.00 |
10 | Rachael Flatt | USA | 73.99 | 29.33 | 46.66 | 2.00 |
Senior Pairs Results[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov | Russia | 201.38 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Wenjing Sui / Cong Han | China | 180.82 | 4 | 2 |
3 | Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford | Canada | 174.84 | 2 | 3 |
4 | Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran | Japan | 169.41 | 3 | 5 |
5 | Lubov Iliushechkina / Nodari Maisuradze | Russia | 165.17 | 5 | 6 |
6 | Jessica Dubé / Sebastien Wolfe | Canada | 158.44 | 6 | 7 |
7 | Xiaoyu Yu / Yang Jin | China | 158.36 | 8 | 4 |
8 | Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers | Canada | 153.96 | 7 | 8 |
Short Program[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov | Russia | 70.42 | 39.39 | 31.03 | 0.00 |
2 | Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford | Canada | 62.37 | 35.37 | 27.00 | 0.00 |
3 | Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran | Japan | 60.60 | 33.01 | 27.59 | 0.00 |
4 | Wenjing Sui / Cong Han | China | 59.23 | 32.48 | 26.75 | 0.00 |
5 | Lubov Iliushechkina / Nodari Maisuradze | Russia | 58.14 | 32.34 | 25.80 | 0.00 |
6 | Jessica Dubé / Sebastien Wolfe | Canada | 53.23 | 28.97 | 24.26 | 0.00 |
7 | Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers | Canada | 50.11 | 26.80 | 25.31 | 2.00 |
8 | Xiaoyu Yu / Yang Jin | China | 49.28 | 28.73 | 21.55 | 1.00 |
Freeskate[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov | Russia | 130.96 | 65.19 | 65.77 | 0.00 |
2 | Wenjing Sui / Cong Han | China | 121.59 | 66.01 | 55.58 | 0.00 |
3 | Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford | Canada | 112.47 | 55.73 | 56.74 | 0.00 |
4 | Xiaoyu Yu / Yang Jin | China | 109.08 | 64.13 | 44.95 | 0.00 |
5 | Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran | Japan | 108.81 | 51.91 | 56.90 | 0.00 |
6 | Lubov Iliushechkina / Nodari Maisuradze | Russia | 107.03 | 53.65 | 53.38 | 0.00 |
7 | Jessica Dubé / Sebastien Wolfe | Canada | 105.21 | 54.85 | 51.36 | 1.00 |
8 | Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers | Canada | 103.85 | 54.55 | 49.30 | 0.00 |
Senior Ice Dance Results[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | SD | FD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir | Canada | 178.34 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje | Canada | 155.99 | 2 | 3 |
3 | Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte | Italy | 154.87 | 3 | 2 |
4 | Madison Chock / Evan Bates | USA | 135.10 | 6 | 4 |
5 | Ekaterina Riazanova / Ilia Tkachenko | Russia | 132.36 | 4 | 5 |
6 | Ekaterina Pushkash / Jonathan Guerreiro | Russia | 126.63 | 5 | 6 |
7 | Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon | Canada | 122.80 | 7 | 7 |
Short Dance[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | KP1 | KP2 | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir | Canada | 71.61 | YYY | YNY | 35.25 | 36.36 | 0.00 |
2 | Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje | Canada | 63.31 | YNY | YNY | 32.42 | 30.89 | 0.00 |
3 | Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte | Italy | 61.92 | YYN | YYN | 30.50 | 31.42 | 0.00 |
4 | Ekaterina Riazanova / Ilia Tkachenko | Russia | 54.94 | YNY | YYN | 27.50 | 27.44 | 0.00 |
5 | Ekaterina Pushkash / Jonathan Guerreiro | Russia | 51.24 | YNN | YNY | 26.18 | 25.06 | 0.00 |
6 | Madison Chock / Evan Bates | USA | 50.43 | YNN | YNN | 25.74 | 26.69 | 2.00 |
7 | Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon | Canada | 49.65 | YNY | NYY | 27.42 | 22.23 | 0.00 |
Free Dance[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir | Canada | 106.73 | 50.90 | 55.83 | 0.00 |
2 | Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte | Italy | 92.95 | 46.01 | 46.94 | 0.00 |
3 | Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje | Canada | 92.68 | 45.09 | 47.59 | 0.00 |
4 | Madison Chock / Evan Bates | USA | 84.67 | 43.51 | 41.16 | 0.00 |
5 | Ekaterina Riazanova / Ilia Tkachenko | Russia | 77.42 | 37.42 | 42.00 | 2.00 |
6 | Ekaterina Pushkash / Jonathan Guerreiro | Russia | 75.39 | 37.52 | 37.87 | 0.00 |
7 | Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon | Canada | 73.15 | 38.75 | 34.40 | 0.00 |
Panel of Judges[]
Senior Men's[]
Short Program[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Referee | Mr. Jeroen Prins | Netherlands |
Technical Controller | Ms. Karen Archer | United Kingdom |
Technical Specialist | Ms. Katerina Kamberska | Czech Republic |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Ms. Ivana Jakupčevič Marinkovič | Croatia |
Judge No.1 | Ms. Valerie Greugny | France |
Judge No.2 | Ms. Karen Howard | Canada |
Judge No.3 | Ms. Christine Blanc | Switzerland |
Judge No.4 | Ms. Kitty Delio-Laforte | USA |
Judge No.5 | Ms. Yukiko Okabe | Japan |
Judge No.6 | Mr. Daniel Delfa | Spain |
Judge No.7 | Mr. Yuri Guskov | Kazakhstan |
Judge No.8 | Mr. Heinz-Ulrich Walther | Germany |
Judge No.9 | Ms. Katarina Henriksson | Sweden |
Data Operator | Mr. Roumen Jordanov | Bulgaria |
Replay Operator | Mr. Richard Ostiguy | Canada |
Freeskate[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Referee | Mr. Jeroen Prins | Netherlands |
Technical Controller | Ms. Karen Archer | United Kingdom |
Technical Specialist | Ms. Katerina Kamberska | Czech Republic |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Ms. Ivana Jakupčevič Marinkovič | Croatia |
Judge No.1 | Mr. Yuri Guskov | Kazakhstan |
Judge No.2 | Ms. Yukiko Okabe | Japan |
Judge No.3 | Ms. Valerie Greugny | France |
Judge No.4 | Mr. Daniel Delfa | Spain |
Judge No.5 | Ms. Kitty Delio-Laforte | USA |
Judge No.6 | Ms. Karen Howard | Canada |
Judge No.7 | Mr. Heinz-Ulrich Walther | Germany |
Judge No.8 | Ms. Katarina Henriksson | Sweden |
Judge No.9 | Ms. Christine Blanc | Switzerland |
Data Operator | Mr. Roumen Jordanov | Bulgaria |
Replay Operator | Mr. Richard Ostiguy | Canada |
Senior Women's[]
Short Program[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Referee | Ms. Beth Crane | Canada |
Technical Controller | Mr. Charles Z. Cyr | USA |
Technical Specialist | Ms. Ivana Jakupčevič Marinkovič | Croatia |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Ms. Katerina Kamberska | Czech Republic |
Judge No.1 | Ms. Valerie Greugny | France |
Judge No.2 | Mr. Alexander Kogan | Russia |
Judge No.3 | Ms. Yukiko Okabe | Japan |
Judge No.4 | Ms. Ulla Faig | Germany |
Judge No.5 | Ms. Katarina Henriksson | Sweden |
Judge No.6 | Mr. Jeff Lukasik | Canada |
Judge No.7 | Ms. Christine Blanc | Switzerland |
Judge No.8 | Ms. Kitty Delio-Laforte | USA |
Judge No.9 | Ms. Tatiana Yordanova | Bulgaria |
Data Operator | Mr. Richard Ostiguy | Canada |
Replay Operator | Mr. Roumen Jordanov | Bulgaria |
Freeskate[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Referee | Ms. Beth Crane | Canada |
Technical Controller | Mr. Charles Z. Cyr | USA |
Technical Specialist | Ms. Ivana Jakupčevič Marinkovič | Croatia |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Ms. Katerina Kamberska | Czech Republic |
Judge No.1 | Ms. Ulla Faig | Germany |
Judge No.2 | Ms. Kitty Delio-Laforte | USA |
Judge No.3 | Ms. Katarina Henriksson | Sweden |
Judge No.4 | Ms. Valerie Greugny | France |
Judge No.5 | Mr. Alexander Kogan | Russia |
Judge No.6 | Ms. Tatiana Yordanova | Bulgaria |
Judge No.7 | Mr. Jeff Lukasik | Canada |
Judge No.8 | Ms. Christine Blanc | Switzerland |
Judge No.9 | Ms. Yukiko Okabe | Japan |
Data Operator | Mr. Richard Ostiguy | Canada |
Replay Operator | Mr. Roumen Jordanov | Bulgaria |
Senior Pairs[]
Short Program[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Referee | Mr. Jeroen Prins | Netherlands |
Technical Controller | Ms. Karen Archer | United Kingdom |
Technical Specialist | Mr. Todd Sand | USA |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Mr. Peter Cain | Australia |
Judge No.1 | Ms. Valerie Greugny | France |
Judge No.2 | Ms. Karen Howard | Canada |
Judge No.3 | Ms. Kitty Delio-Laforte | USA |
Judge No.4 | Ms. Tomie Fukudome | Japan |
Judge No.5 | Ms. Christine Blanc | Switzerland |
Judge No.6 | Mr. Daniel Delfa | Spain |
Judge No.7 | Ms. Tatiana Yordanova | Bulgaria |
Judge No.8 | Mr. Alexander Kogan | Russia |
Judge No.9 | Mr. Heinz-Ulrich Walther | Germany |
Data Operator | Mr. Richard Ostiguy | Canada |
Replay Operator | Mr. Roumen Jordanov | Bulgaria |
Freeskate[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Referee | Mr. Jeroen Prins | Netherlands |
Technical Controller | Ms. Karen Archer | United Kingdom |
Technical Specialist | Mr. Todd Sand | USA |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Mr. Peter Cain | Australia |
Judge No.1 | Ms. Karen Howard | Canada |
Judge No.2 | Ms. Valerie Greugny | France |
Judge No.3 | Mr. Alexander Kogan | Russia |
Judge No.4 | Ms. Kitty Delio-Laforte | USA |
Judge No.5 | Ms. Tatiana Yordanova | Bulgaria |
Judge No.6 | Ms. Tomie Fukudome | Japan |
Judge No.7 | Mr. Daniel Delfa | Spain |
Judge No.8 | Ms. Christine Blanc | Switzerland |
Judge No.9 | Mr. Heinz-Ulrich Walther | Germany |
Data Operator | Mr. Richard Ostiguy | Canada |
Replay Operator | Mr. Roumen Jordanov | Bulgaria |
Senior Ice Dance[]
Short Dance[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Referee | Mr. Walter Zuccaro | Italy |
Technical Controller | Ms. Ingrid Charlotte Wolter | Germany |
Technical Specialist | Mr. Rock Lemay | Canada |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Mr. Jimmy Young | United Kingdom |
Judge No.1 | Mr. Yuri Guskov | Kazakhstan |
Judge No.2 | Ms. Tomie Fukudome | Japan |
Judge No.3 | Mr. Philippe Maitrot | France |
Judge No.4 | Ms. Jodi Abbott | Canada |
Judge No.5 | Ms. Ulla Faig | Germany |
Judge No.6 | Mr. Nicholas Russell | United Kingdom |
Judge No.7 | Mr. Shawn Rettstatt | USA |
Judge No.8 | Ms. Michela Cesaro | Italy |
Data Operator | Mr. Roumen Jordanov | Bulgaria |
Replay Operator | Mr. Richard Ostiguy | Canada |
Free Dance[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Referee | Mr. Walter Zuccaro | Italy |
Technical Controller | Ms. Ingrid Charlotte Wolter | Germany |
Technical Specialist | Mr. Rock Lemay | Canada |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Mr. Jimmy Young | United Kingdom |
Judge No.1 | Ms. Jodi Abbott | Canada |
Judge No.2 | Mr. Nicholas Russell | United Kingdom |
Judge No.3 | Ms. Tomie Fukudome | Japan |
Judge No.4 | Ms. Ulla Faig | Germany |
Judge No.5 | Ms. Michela Cesaro | Italy |
Judge No.6 | Mr. Yuri Guskov | Kazakhstan |
Judge No.7 | Mr. Philippe Maitrot | France |
Judge No.8 | Mr. Shawn Rettstatt | USA |
Data Operator | Mr. Roumen Jordanov | Bulgaria |
Replay Operator | Mr. Richard Ostiguy | Canada |
Uncommon Deductions[]
- Music Restriction Violation: Ekaterina Riazanova / Ilia Tkachenko of Russia received these deductions during the Free Dance.